International Students

International Cosmetology Students Welcomed

Part of The Beauty Institute | Schwarzkopf Professional legacy is spreading our vision and passion all over the world! We welcome international students and are available to help throughout the admissions process. Please complete the steps below if you are interested in attending one of our academies as an International Student:

1. Complete the admissions process
Please contact us to speak with an Admissions Advisor and fill out an application. An additional international student application fee may apply.

2. Provide proof of education
You must provide proof to The Beauty Institute | Schwarzkopf Professional of completion of secondary (high school or equivalent) education. If applicable, this documentation must be translated into English.

3. Submit proof of financial ability
You must provide proof to The Beauty Institute | Schwarzkopf Professional that you will be able to financially support yourself, or that you will have financial support from a sponsor, while attending school. Please supply this in the form of a certified bank statement indicating the dollar value of the bank account in US dollars.

4. Secure and provide proof of housing
You must supply the address at which you will reside while attending school to The Beauty Institute | Schwarzkopf Professional. We do not provide housing but can help refer you to housing options in the area.

5. Complete the I-20 form
If accepted, a Designated School Official will work with you to fill out the I-20 that must be submitted to the US consulate in your home country.

6. Pay the SEVIS I-901 fee
Per the US Department of Homeland Security, you are required to pay the SEVIS I-901 fee of $200.00 USD directly to the Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP). For more information regarding this fee, please visit www.fjmfee.com.

7. Apply for an M-1 Visa
Visit the US Consulate in your home country to obtain the M-1 Visa. You must have received your I-20 form and paid the SEVIS fee.

8. Arrive in the US via approved entry
You must be approved entry into the US upon arrival through the Port of Entry. Approval will require a valid passport, M-1 Visa, and I-20 form.

  • Get a free consultation

  • Schedule a Tour

    Please type available date