International Students

International Cosmetology Students Are Welcomed

Part of our vision at The Beauty Institute | Schwarzkopf Professional is spreading our passion for beauty all over the world! We welcome international students at our Philadelphia campus, and are available to help throughout the admissions process. If you are a first-time M-1 Visa applicant, please complete the steps below in this order if you are interested in successfully entering the United States and enrolling in any of our programs as an International Student:

1. Contact us to complete the application process
Please contact us at 855-777-1170 to speak with an Admissions Advisor and begin your application process. During this process, you will speak with an advisor, learn about our programs and locations, complete an in-person or video call interview, and submit your application. If accepted, you must issue a refundable deposit of $2,500, and a non-refundable processing fee of $400. The $2,500 deposit can be refunded if your Student Visa is not approved. Upon receiving this deposit, we will work with you to complete your I-20 form.

2. Submit information to complete the I-20 form
If accepted, a designated school official will work with you to fill out the I-20 form that must be submitted to the US consulate in your home country to obtain your M-1 Student Visa. We will need the following information in order to complete this form:

    • Complete name (Last, First, Middle)
    • Suffix
    • Date of Birth
    • Gender
    • Country of Birth
    • Country of Citizenship
    • Issue Reason: Initial/Transfer/Change of Status
    • Email Address
    • Foreign Address
    • US Address
    • Education Level
    • Personal Fund available to the student to defray educational expenses
    • Information for dependents, if any.

3. Submit proof of financial ability, education, and housing
Before you can begin your studies at The Beauty Institute | Schwarzkopf Professional, you must provide proof that you will be financially supported while enrolled in our program. Please supply this in the form of a certified bank statement indicating the dollar value of the bank account in US dollars. You must also provide documentation of completion of secondary (high school or equivalent) education. Lastly, you must secure and provide proof of housing during your program. We do not provide housing but would be happy to refer you to housing options in the area. If applicable, the above information must be translated into English.

4. Pay the SEVIS I-901 fee
Per the US Department of Homeland Security, you are required to pay the SEVIS I-901 fee of $200.00 USD directly to the Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP). For more information regarding this fee, please visit www.fjmfee.com.

5. Apply for an M-1 Student Visa
Make an appointment at the US Consulate in your home country to obtain the M-1 Student Visa using your completed I-20 form.

6. Arrive in the US via approved entry no more than 30 days before program start date
You must be approved entry into the US upon arrival through the Port of Entry. Approval will require a valid passport, M-1 Student Visa, and I-20 form.

7. Take full-time course and maintain status during program of study
Once enrolled, you must maintain your status in a full-time course for the entirety of your program. Once your program has ended, you have 30 days to depart before you are considered out of status.

  • Get a free consultation

  • Schedule a Tour

    Please type available date